Greenbrier County Courthouse News: July 1 through July 19

The following Death Certificates have been filed in Greenbrier County between July 1 and July 19:

  • Leonard Denton Sizemore: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • John Wayne Wyman: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Delores Jean Bennett: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Ellen Hollie Ramsey: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Sue Ann Novack: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Betty Jo O’Dell: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Mark Edward Feury: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Gertrude Moore: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Hobert Lee Ratliff: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Kenneth Wayne Baker: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Nancy Sue Shaffer: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Elda Gilda Dimascio: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Betty Ann Dulcie: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Myles Anthony Torreyson: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Nancy Lee Shawver: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Rosalie Morgan Arbaugh: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Georgia Marie Smalley: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Forrest Edward Lilly: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Ricky Allan Myatt, Jr.: certificate filef July 18, 2023.
  • Sue Caroline Deville-Ducharme: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Robert Dow Robinson, Sr.: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Daphne Nichole Fitzgerald: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Mary Catherine Isaacs: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Shelby Jean Cremeans: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Norman Dwight Livesay: certificate filed July 18, 2023.
  • Betty Ellen White: certificate filed July 18, 2023.

The following Marriage Certificates have been filed in Greenbrier County between July 1 and July 19:

  • Stefanie Rose Jacobson and Gregory John Parseghian: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Allyson Taylor Cutlip and Noah James Leggett: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Kylei Brae Jones and Shane Hunter Peacock: certificate filed July 5, 2023.
  • Amber Jayde Wilson and Derrick Steven Adkins: certificate filed July 7, 2023.
  • Jeanette Edwina McGraw and Michael Lee Hoke, Sr.: certificate filed July 10, 2023.
  • Josie Autumn Renick and Brandon Walker Baker: certificate filed July 11, 2023.
  • Caitlin Alexis Cline and Ethan Michael Osborne: certificate filed July 12, 2023.
  • Amanda Ann Hedrick and Adam Matthew Clark: certificate filed July 14, 2023.
  • Jasmine Raven Smith and Austin Michael Bennett: certificate filed July 14, 2023.
  • Viamae Atesora Dorilag and Wesley Aaron Hughart: certificate filed July 17, 2023.

The following Land Transfers have been filed in Greenbrier County between July 1 and July 19:

  • Chris D. Holiday and Sharon O. Holiday to Matthew Tyler McMillan: 9.448 acres, Fort Spring District, Map 2 Parcel 83. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Dale L. Dilley to Abigail Spears: 38.9 acres, Anthony Creek District, Map 16 Parcel 12. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Daniel Ray O’Dell, Amy O’Dell (FKA Amy O’Dell Leveque), and Kenneth O’Dell to David R. Barth Jr. and Michael Frazier: Lots 50 – 54 High School Addition, Falling Spring District, Map 2 Parcel 35. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Shaun Kenneth Schnepel to Teresa Jane O’Neill: Lot no. 1359 Ohio Avenue, Highland Addition, Rainelle District, Map 4 Parcel 260. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • William E. Alder to Thelma Pomeroy and Rhonda Hughes: 55×1001/8 acres, Ronceverte District, Map 4 Parcel 38. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Mary Evelyn Payne and Leslie Payne to Alicia Faye Sheppard: 3.58 acres, Meadow Bluff District, Map 22, Parcel 11. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Mary Evelyn Payne and Leslie Payne to Paul A. Payne: ¾ acre, Meadow Bluff District, Map 22, Parcel 11. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • John Ballard Payne to John Ballard Payne and Kathie Ann Payne: 2.882 acres, Tract 3, Lewisburg District, Map 6 Parcel 0009 0001. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Matthew R. Tuckwiller to Jackson K. Tuckwiller: Partitioned property 210.89 acres; 130.07 acres; 21.64 acres, Lewisburg District. Map 17 Parcel 26, 31, and 32.1. Filed July 5, 2023. 
  • Jackson K. Tuckwiller to Matthew R. Tuckwiller: Approx. 422 acres partitioned into two lots, Lewisburg District, Map 17 Parcel 26. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Patricia Kay Hoke to Sandra Kay Hoke: 2.016 and 0.015 acres, White Sulphur District, Map 22 Parcel 53, 53.1. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Cathay Hillard to Heritage Mountain Farm LLC: 3.11 acres Lot no. 26, Frankford District, Map 14 Parcel 153. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • David R. Stacks and Judith A. Stacks to Daniel Collins and Jessica Collins: 5.00 acres, Fort Springs District, Map 11 Parcel 66. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • William Robert Browning Revocable Trust to Melvin Propps: Lots 3 & 4, Blk. 10 Levelton Land, Rainelle District, Map 1 Parcel 33. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Robert Kelly Berkel to Robert Kelly Berkel and Carrie Lee Berkel: 22.20 acres, White Sulphur District, Map 4 Parcel 50A. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • Tara Lafferty to Shereen Waterlilly and Paul R. Massie: part of lot 15, White Sulphur District, Map 12 Parcel 291. Filed July 5, 2023.
  • James V. Scronce to James V. Scronce and Sherri Vess Scronce: 37.26 and 3.00 acres, Frankford District, Map 5 Parcel 68, 60. Filed July 6, 2023.
  • James V. Scronce to James V. Scronce and Sherri Vess Scronce: 2 parcels, Frankford District, Map 5 Parcel 21. Filed on July 6, 2023.
  • Thomas H. Johnson and Teresa S. Johnson to Cherri Ann Grigsby and Michael James Johnson: 0.37 & 0.31 acres, Lewisburg District, Map 26 Parcel 103,104. Filed July 6, 2023. 
  • Erma L. Boggs to Rodney Wayne Boggs: 9 acres, Frankford District, Map 17 Parcel 4.1. Filed July 6, 2023.
  • Raymond Neal Hopkins to Corwin Lea Ballard and Dennis Keith Spencer and Louise Jane Ballard and Jill Leann Spencer: 5.84 acres, Lewisburg District, Map 23B Parcel 0029 0000 6002. Filed July 6, 2023.
  • Sammy R. Martin and Sharon E. Martin to Dustin L. Martin: 25042 acres, Meadow Bluff District, Map 85 Parcel 0023. Filed July 7, 2023.
  • Thomas Mauro and Janet Mauro to The Napping House LLC: Unit 116, Lewisburg District, Map 21A Parcel 0043. Filed July 7, 2023.
  • Nguyen HOA to Kathy Nguyen and Tom Nguyen: +/- 51 acres, Falling Spring District, Map 34 Parcel 21. Filed July 7, 2023.
  • James Tharp and Amanda Tharp to Larry Large: 0.35 and 0.44 acres, Meadow Bluff District, Map 47C Parcel 33, 32. Filed July 7, 2023.
  • Anthony S. Benedetto and Jennifer Parsons to Anthony S. Benedetto and Jennifer Parsons: 0.405 acres, Fort Springs District, Map 19P Parcel 4. Filed July 7, 2023.
  • Clinda J. Weeks and Sandra J. Defibaugh to Bruce Stapp and Cynthia Stapp: Lot 111, Rolling Hills Estate, Lewisburg District, Map 5 Parcel 90. Filed July 7, 2023.
  • Danny D. Sandford and Patsy A. Sandford to Xerxes E. Rahmati: Lot #’s 23 and 24, Rainelle District, Map 5 Parcel 147. Filed July 10, 2023. 
  • Charles Stout to David A Hanners and Inone C. Williams: 5,875 square feet, Rainelle District, Map 5 Parcel 147. Filed July 10, 2023.
  • Robert A. Hopkins Jr. to Mildred H. Lewis: 0.125 acres, Alderson District, Map 5 Parcel 390. Filed July 10, 2023.
  • Terry J. Burdette and Susan H. Burdette to Clifford Marlowe and Patricia Marlowe: 20.26 acres, Frankford District, Map 12 Parcel 33.1. Filed July 10, 2023.
  • Velma Gaye Veirs to Carl D. Blankenship and April D. Blankenship: Lots 27; 28; and part of 29, Meadow Bluff District, Map 48N Parcel 31, 32, 33. Filed July 10, 2023.
  • LD Properties LLC to David A. Chrsiman and Lynda C. Chrisman: 10.31 acres more or less, Meadow Bluff District, Map 82 Parcel 59. Filed July 11, 2023.
  • Paul Hoke and Leann Posey and Larry D. Hanson and Gary W. Hanson and William G. Hanson to Gary W. Hanson: 39.83 acres more or less, Lewisburg District, Map 17 Parcel 1.5. Filed July 11, 2023.
  • Charity Lynn Register to Delbert T. Simmons: 2 properties, Ronceverte District, Map 14 Parcel 20, 21. Filed July 11, 2023.
  • James R. Cook to Cynthis Brusseau: Lot 15 block 3, Mason Subdivision, Lewisburg District, Map 20 Parcel 5. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Travis L. Moore to Charles Joshua Nester and Jessica A. Holbrook: 100×350 feet, Lewisburg District, Map 14, Parcel 10. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Clifford E. Midgett Jr. and Virginia R. Midgett to Ryan Lewis and Nicole Lewis: 10.3 acres, Anthony Creek District, Map 29 Parcel 49. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Greenbrier Valley Investment Properties LLC to Aung Win and Mae Soe: 0.497 acres, Lewisburg District, Map 20 Parcel 60. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Ryan Pierce Russell and Diana Russell to Yeun Man Tze and Kaleb Hamrick: 0.206 acres, Ronceverte District, Map 9 Parcel 249. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Pennymac Loan Services LLC: Lots 5$6, White Sulphur District, Map 27 Parcel 0228. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Ferguson Rental Properties LLC to Luther Benjamin Wright Jr. and Chrismar Vanessa Negron: Lot 49 block 1, White Sulphur District, Map 9 Parcel 147. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • April Dawn Byers to Deborah A. Parker: Lot 2, 1.64 acres, Fort Spring District, Map 17H Parcel 
  • 0004. Filed July 12, 2023.James J. Morgan by sole heirs to Almost Heaven Habitat for Humanity: 0.258 acres more or less, Ronceverte District, Map 9 Parcel 131. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Christopher Jarrett Hinkle and Ann Hinkle by sole heir to Wayne J. Cooper and Kristin E. Cooper: Tract 1 – 0.76 and 1.50 acres; Tract 2 – 1.46 acres, Lewisburg District, Map 24 Parcel 18, 18.1, 19. Filed July 12, 2023.
  • Leonidas Martinez to Patricia E. Yingling and James A. Yingling: Lot 10, Robertson Addition, Lewisburg District, Map 20 Parcel 0060. Filed July 13, 2023.
  • Carolyn M. Hicks to Gary C. Bennett: 0.12 acres, Rainelle District, Map 3 Parcel 104. Filed July 13, 2023.
  • Rejetta M. Church (sole heir to Earl Poe) to Lorena L. Musser: 0.237 acres more or less, White Sulphur District, Map 22D Parcel 87. Filed July 13, 2023. 
  • Richard D. Skinner to Richard D. Skinner and Kimberly D. Skinner: 0.48 acres, Irish Corner District, Map 19 Parcel 51. Filed July 14, 2023.
  • Pennymac Loan Services LLC to Rjesh Natverbhai Patel: 0.221 acres, Fort Spring District, Map 9H Parcel 0024. Filed July 14, 2023.
  • Kathy J. Stewart to Steven B. Cole: 1.00 acre, Lewisburg District, Map 14N Parcel 4. Filed July 14, 2023.
  • Michael Jerry Roberts to Kayla Marie Roberts: 33.66 acres, Falling Spring District, Map 54 Parcel 6. Filed July 14, 2023.
  • Darrell H. Cole to Donna C. England: 3,222 square feet more or less, Rupert District, Map 7 Parcel 0032. Filed July 14, 2023.
  • Robert H. Morrison and Linda S. Morrison (by Attorney-in-fact) to Anthony J. Zarcone and Justone Zarcone: 0.441 acres more or less, Meadow Bluff District, Map 62 Parcel 10.13. Filed July 17, 2023.
  • Constance Kay Groseclose to Jesse Groseclose and Shana Marie Groseclose and Amy Lynne Groseclose: 2 tracts, Frankford District, Map 10 Parcel 0010 0002, 0010 0003. Filed July 17, 2023.
  • Rebecca J. Sarver to Keith Steven Starver: 50 x 150 feet, Ronceverte District, Map 1 Parcel 2, 3. Filed July 17, 2023.
  • Demetria Graham to Steven Pitzuk: 1.05 acres, Anthony Creek District, Map 47 Parcel 33. Filed July 17, 2023.
  • Judith Landis and Misty E. Berry to Marcus H. Berry and Misty E. Berry: Lot 135, White Sulphur District, Map 12 Parcel 0140 00012. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • The Board of Trustees of the WV Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church (and others) to Trustee of Maude Chapel Church: ½ acre, Blue Sulphur District, Map 14 Parcel 63. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Wanda B. Mann to Wayne L. Hinkle: Lot 13 and half of lot 12, Frankford District, Map 14C Parcel 18. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Debbie P. Richard FKA Debbie Cohernour to Michael L. Richard and Debbie P. Richard: 0.607 acres, Falling Spring District, Map 7 Parcel 43. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Debbie P. Richard FKA Debbie Cohernour to Wallace B. Hale and Catherine J. Hale: 0.377 acres, Falling Spring District, Map 7 Parcel 43. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Marshall Hoke to Samantha Martin and Tiffany Rochelle Dauwel: 14.8 acres, Falling Spring District, Map 45 Parcel 8. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Rudy Honaker, Virginia Honaker, Roger Honaker, Ellie Honaker, David Honaker, Pearl Honaker, Harry Honaker, and  Lola Honaker to Julia (AKA Julie) D. Honaker: 55.17 acres, Williamsburg District, Map 34 Parcel 1. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Roger L. Walkup and Fayetta Walkup to Jake Alexander Walkup: 45 acres, Meadow Bluff District, Map 29 Parcel 21. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Greenbrier Christian Retreat to Terry Lance Haselwood and Michelle Haselwood: 16.48 acres more or less, Meadow Bluff District, Map 64 Parcel 10. Filed July 18, 2023.
  • Eric Brown and Lauren Brown to Andrew Moreno and Melinda Yang: Lots 18; 19; 20, Meadow Bluff District, Map 22S Parcel 41, 42. Filed July 19, 2023.
  • John Thomas Perrow to John Thomas Perrow and Jane Ann Perrow: 3 parcels, Falling Spring District, Map 60 and 61 Parcel 1, 2, 3, 59. Filed July 19, 2023.
  • Bank of New York Mellon to Dogwood Enterprises LLC: 0.33 acres, lot 233 Valley Ave., Meadow Bluff District, Map 060L Parcel 0100 0000. Filed July 19, 2023.
  • Seth C. Havens to Michael L. Wyatt and Daisy Carillo: 1.828 acres, Frankford District, Map 20 Parcel 37.5. Filed July 19, 2023. 
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

Amanda Hawkins

If the notion of “strength” could take human form, it would look exactly like Amanda Hawkins.  Not only is Amanda the second Charley Clayton Memorial

Give us your feedback