Cabell County Courthouse News: December 29 through January 4

NOTE: No Marriage Certificates were filed in Cabell County between Dec. 29 and Jan. 4.

The following Death Certificates were filed in Cabell County between Dec. 29 and Jan. 4:

  • Tony Franklin Adkins: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Jack Douglas Alderman: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Kevin Troy Bates: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Margaret Belcher: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Robin Lynn Bird-Maynard: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Margo Rhonda Blake: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Mitchell Ray Blankenship: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Lawrence O’Neil Childers: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Mary Curry: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Lois Ann Damron: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Jennifer Suzanne Dorsey: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Margie Ann Eddy: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Juanita F. England: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Wayne Eugene Graham: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Thomas Frederick Hanshaw: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Danny Larry Hedge: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Clinton Bill Hendrick: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Kathy Darlene Huff: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Linda Gene Jack: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Ryan McKenzie Kennedy: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Dennis Joe Lawhorn: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Pearlie Ray Linville: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Carolyn Renee Mayo: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • David A. Meade: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Russell Owen Mutter: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Zola Elizabeth McAllister: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Michael Jensin Pennington: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Mary Marie Perdue: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Keith Alan Pamsaw: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Mary Leigh Sparks: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Valerie Mae Stone: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Ernest Kenneth Stroud: filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Thomas Dudley Womeld: filed Jan. 2, 2024.

The following Land Transfers were filed in Cabell County between Dec. 29 and Jan. 4:

  • Darwin Bird to Heather Bird: lot 464 section 8, Malcolm Springs Subdivision, Grant District, Map 13R Parcel 105. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Constance M. Thompson and Gary D. Thompson (by substitute trustee Bailey & Slotnick PLLC) to Fifth Third Bank National Association: lot 115, Azel Meadows Forest Hills Subdivision, Gideon District, Map 74 Parcel 0237. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Medley Fork Properties LLC to Renewall Inc.: lots 4 – 8, Central City, Kyle District, Map 41 Parcel 0212, 0213. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Randy Shaver and Kristina Shaver to Roy R. Fulford: lots 163 & 164, Glendale Subdivision, Gideon District, Map 33 Parcel 0465. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Melody D. Ross, Michael K. Sowards, and Makala R. Sowards to Andrew Sowards: part of lot 3 (0.438 acres), Nelson Holton Estate, Mc Comas District, Map 23 Parcel 0013.4. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • 1290 Ohio River Road LLC (by member Guy Divosta) to Derrick Divosta: lot 36 and part of lot 37, part of parcel C (¼ acre) Ohio River Road, Highland Place Subdivision, Guyandotte District, Map 2N Parcel 0120. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • David M. Tackett Jr. and Shelly L. Tackett to Ryan M. Tackett and Stefanie R. Flouhouse: lot 405, Malcolm Spring Heights Subdivision, Grant District, Map 13R Parcel 0104. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Tyler J. Bartley and Ashton Harrison to Joshua Tunstalle and Talena Justice: parcel, Mount Union Road, Guyandotte District, Map 10 Parcel 0094.9. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Timothy A. Adkins and Nannette C. Adkins to Richard Evans and Susan Elliot: lot 7 Stamford Park, Gideon District, Map 75 Parcel 0105. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Matthew T. Linville and Kathleen M. Linville to Eric Stevenson: lot 9 block C, Frampton Place, less excepted, reserved & conveyed, Kyle District, Map 40 Parcel 0012. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Bonnie L. Grimmett and Jackie L. Hearld (deceased) to Zachary T. Bell: part of lot 74, Azel Meadows Subdivision, Gideon District, Map 72 Parcel 0207. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Mike A. Armstrong and Candie A. Armstrong to Rebecca M. Wolford: lot 237 Indian Meadows, Barboursville District, Map 9B Parcel 0077. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Tawnya Halstead, Wendi Halstead, and Ronald C. Halstead (deceased) to Fred M. Ferguson II: lot 96, Forest Hill Subdivision, Gideon District, Map 74 Parcel 0352. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Ira L. Wiley estate (by executrix Patricia Risk) to Donna Miller, Jennifer Kave, and Laura Baisden: parcel, Union Avenue, City of Barboursville District, Map 9 Parcel 0014. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • FT Legacy Investments LLC (by member Andrew Thompson) to Dylan McKneely: J H Richmond Subdivision, Barboursville District, Map 8E Parcel 0152. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Lakeview Loan Servicing LLC (by attorney-in-fact Mr. Cooper Nationstar Mortgage LLC) to Angela Clarkson: lot 2 Cedar Place Estates, Barbourville District, Map 5D Parcel 0011. Filed Jan. 2, 2024.
  • Douglas N. Ward to Shelby Alexis Ward: lots 1 & 2, section 3, Midway City Subdivision, Grant District, Map 22J Parcel 0102, 0103. Filed Jan. 3, 2024.
  • Alliene Madge Mylar Caldwell to Sarah A. Messenger: lot 12, Union District, Map 28 Parcel 0036. Filed Jan. 3, 2024.
  • Roslia A. Burgess to Steven L. Burgess, Jeffrey A. Burgess, and Roslia A. Burgess life estate: lot 3, less excepted, reserved & conveyed, Grant District, Map 21 Parcel 43.4. Filed Jan. 3, 2024.
  • Mary Jane Hall, Kathleen Watson (co-trustee), Sheila Dailey, Judith C. Rose (co-trustee), Michael Mullarkey, Leo Mullarky, Erin Mullarky Barr, Molly O’Meara, William A. Mullarky, and William A. Mullarkey irrevocable trust to FPMUL LLC: parcel, Fourth Avenue, Gideon District, Map 19 Parcel 0198. Filed Jan. 3, 2024.
  • Penny Mac Loan Services LLC (by trustees Frank E. Stull Jr., Ann E. Stull, and Seneca Trustees Inc – substitute trustees) to the United States of America (by officer of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs): part of lots 11 & 12, Kyle District, Map 42 Parcel 0339. Filed Jan. 3, 2024.
  • Tara Carey to Kevin Carey: lot G & 29 acres, less excepted, reserved & conveyed, Union District, Map 17 Parcel 0021. Filed Jan. 3, 2024.
  • Kevin Carey to Tena M. Thompson: parcel 1.252 acres, Union District, Map 17 Parcel 0021, 0048.2. Filed Jan. 3, 2024.
  • Cascade Funding Mortgage Trust HB2 (by attorney-in-fact DBA PHH Mortgage Corporation) to Ricky L. Adkins: part of lots 114 & 115, Gideon District, Map 65 Parcel 0264. Filed Jan. 3, 2024
  • Earl A. Whitmore Jr. and Sharon D. Whitmore to Tracie A. Canter: lot 23 block A, Southland Addition, Gideon District, Map 23 Parcel 0090. Filed Jan. 3, 2023.
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

Miranda Huffman & Pam Harders

When a high-pressure water line burst inside a housing unit for senior citizens—during a power outage, nonetheless—two neighbors came to the rescue. Miranda Huffman and

Give us your feedback