WVSU Acrobatics & Tumbling falls to NDC and WLU in first-ever meet

By Bryan Shepherd, WVSU Assistant Sports Information Director

WEST LIBERTY, W.Va. – West Virginia State’s acrobatics & tumbling team took the mat for their first meet in school history, a tri-match against Notre Dame College and West Liberty. While WVSU went 0-2 in the meet by finals of 153.575-231.895 against NDC and 153.575-253.585 against West Liberty, there were plenty of moments to be proud of.

Final Records
WVSU: 0-2
NDC: 1-2
WLU: 2-1

How It Happened
WVSU fell to both teams in all four heats of the compulsory event and the first two heats of the Acro event. However, WVSU scored a 6.30 in the 7-Element heat of the Acro event and edged NDC, who scored a 6.20. WVSU picked up their first scored above an 8.0 in the Open heat of the Pyramid event with an 8.75. WVSU fell in all three heats in the Toss event, the first event after halftime, but then picked up a trio of eight-plus scores, surpassing NDC’s 6.800 in the Aerial Pass heat with an 8.300 and then in the Open Pass heat of the same event, passed up West Liberty with an 8.125 to WLU’s 8.025. WVSU finished the night with a 40.00 in the Team Event.

Scoring Summary

EventWVSUWLUNDC
Compulsory14.85036.40030.400
Acro18.10027.10021.550
Pyramid21.95028.35025.700
Toss19.95024.95025.00
Tumbling38.72549.82546.175
Team40.00086.96083.070
Meet Total153.575253.585231.895

Up Next
WVSU travels to Bluefield State on Friday, February 23 for a meet against the Big Blues. The meet is scheduled to begin at 6:00 p.m.

Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

Give us your feedback