Cabell County Courthouse News: February 23 through February 29

The following Death Certificates were filed in Cabell County between Feb. 23 and Feb. 29:

  • Jonathan W. Branch: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Jerry Adkins: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Frankie Sue Akers: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Charles Joseph Barbour: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Marc Lawrnece Bergman: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Gertrude Arlene Blankenship: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Adam Howard Bostic: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Lewis Jordan Brock: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Michael Lee Brooks: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Rhonda Louise Browning: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Jerry Gene Burris: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Spencer Hoffman Chesebrough: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Lois Jean Day: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Sherri Renee Dillon: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Timothy Alan Dunkin: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Francis England: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Mary Louise Frasher: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Joe Edward Gilfilen: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Brenda Joyce Grant: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Carlos Ray Hensley: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Gary Lee Hill: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Mark Hooser: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Leona Jenkins: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Dorothy Joann Kincaid: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Barbara Ann Kinder: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Bridgett Lemaster: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Dwight David Lucas: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Hazel Ilene Miessler: fi;led Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Laura Ann Mitchell: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Luther Moore: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Robert Wayne Morris: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Linda Frances Nance: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Judy Naomi Preston: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Jackie D. Pullen: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Carlos Glenn Ramey: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • James William Rowe: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Rudolph Nathaniel Simon: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Joyce Simpson: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Opal Mae Saunders: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Delbert Lee Sayles: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Harold Lee Spradling: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Mary Frances Triplett: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Cletis Edward Workman: filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Dewey Lee Yates: filed Feb. 26, 2024.

The following Land Transfers were filed in Cabell County between Feb. 23 and Feb. 29:

  • Alan D. Capehart estate (by executrix Ashley Capehart) to Paula Harbour: 5365.64 square feet, Barboursville District, Map 7R Parcel 0061.9. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Second Chance Properties LLC (by member Andrew McDavid) to Alyssa Marshall: lots 16 & 17, East Highlawn, Gideon District, Map 14 Parcel 0199, 0200.0 Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Alison Snyder to Federico M. Salamonia: block 118 lot 1, 702 16th Street W., Kyle District, Map 41 Parcel 0295. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Shawn Henson, Christopher Henson, Nicholas Henson, Bertha F. Henson (deceased), and Jessie A Henson (deceased) to Carl D. Bailey Jr.: two tracts, 0.16 acres & 5.59 acres, Union District, Map 11 Parcel 0010. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Manning J. Nobles (by Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent Land G. Russell Rollyson Jr.) to 5th Ave. Properties: block 135 lot 2, Biernbaum, Gideon District, Map 45 Parcel 0170. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Robert J. Ball and Mary Ellen Frazier Ball to Robert J. Ball: two tracts, 1 acres & ¼ acre, Milton District, Map 6 Parcel 0131. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Gary Morrison and Barbara Morrison (by  Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent Land G. Russell Rollyson Jr.) to WV TL LLC Tesco Custodian: part of lot 18, Oakdale, Gary Drive, Barboursville, Map 8K Parcel 0103.1. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Catherine A. Porter, Samuel J. Porter (deceased), Wendell J. Porter (deceased), and Sharon Warfuel to McGuire Properties LLC: lots 24 & 25, and part of lot 23, block 18, Kyle District, Map 28 Parcel 0072. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Gary W. Barnes and Loretta L. Barnes to Donald B. Clark and Mariah D. Legg: lot 9, Ferguson, Guyandotte District, Map 7F Parcel 0056. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Deloris J. White and Samuel P. White to Ryan Barr: 8 acres and parcel, Hollands Creek, Mc Comas District, Map 4 Parcel 0048. Filed Feb. 23, 2024.
  • Montie R. Jenkins and Linda G. Jenkins to Roger Johnson: part of lots 1 – 4, block 23, Miller, Kyle District, Map 27 Parcel 0334. Filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Larry A. Bias to Lee A. Bias: 1.78 acres, Guyandotte District, Map 14 Parcel 0110. Filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Lee A. Bias to Lee A. Bias and Erin N. Bias: 1.78  acres Prices Creek Road, Guandotte, Map 14 Parcel 0010.0 Filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Lee A. Bias and Erin N. Bias to Cynthia Raines: 1.78 acres, Fourpole Creek, Guyandotte District, Map 14 Parcel 0110. Filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Ronald B. Sizemore (by attorney-in-fact Teresa G. Coogler) to CSH Holdings LLC: part of tract two, Pineview, Barboursville District, Map 7M Parcel 0017. Filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Logan Meyer and Lucia Meyer to Matti Landgraf and Madison L. Vinci: lot 3, Hatfield & Blume, Kyle District, Map 43 Parcel 0401. Filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Merri Jobe, Teresa Cleveland, Lonnie Gibson (deceased), and Patricia Gibson to Lori Childers: lot 8A, Guyandotte River, Timberlake, Barboursville District, Map 7H Parcel 0172. Filed Feb. 26, 2024.
  • Eddie G. Queen to Jarrod M. Queen: parcel 11th Street, Gideon District, Map 45 Parcel 0382. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Patricia A. Hunter estate (by executor Anthony T. Hunter), and Harold H. Hunter (deceased) to Clyde R. Ferrell and Tabitha A. Ferrell: lot 3, 8/10 acre, less excepted, reserved & conveyed, Guyandotte District, Map 56 Parcel 0228. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Harold E. Preston to Lois M. Perry De: lot 71, The Upplands, Gideon District, Map 61 Parcel 0315. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Clinton J. Trickett and Kaylee J. Simmons to Edward Bourdelais Family Trust (by trustee Kimberly Bourdelais): lot 14, Enslow Park Place, Gideon District, Map 72 Parcel 0118. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Raymond L. Hampton to Brian S. Douglas and Andrea B. Douglas: part of lot 11 block 82, Kyle District, Map 44 Parcel 0477. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • John L. Carmichael and Loralee Carmichael to William M. Booten and Kari E. Booten: lot 5, Highland Meadows, Barboursville District, Map 8 Parcel 0191. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • James G. Peterson and Nancy Z. Peterson to Jason Lovejoy: lot 6, East Gate Addition, Barboursville District, Map 8E Parcel 0118. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Hereford Properties LLC to Thomas F. Turley and Aida L. Turley: part of lots 13 & 14, block 107, Gideon District, Map 45 Parcel 0475. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Donald M. Cole (by substitute trustee Pill & Pill PLLC) to Popcorn Properties LLC: 1.57 acres, Harvey Road, Huntington Guyandotte District, Map 79 Parcel 0051. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Jason Turner to Paulette L. Melvin: surf lots 15 – 18H, Day Park #2, River Road, Salt Rock, McComas District, Map 9A Parcel 0070, 0071, 0072, 0073. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Glen R. Asbury and Joyce M. Asbury to Jill Ellen Griffiths and Randall M. Crabtree: 0.850 acres, Wood Lomond Drive, less accepted, reserved & conveyed, Guyandotte District, Map 8 Parcel 0061. Filed Feb. 27, 2024.
  • Blade Creek Development LLC to Darius Hadi-Sadegh and Soheila Hadi-Sadegh: lot 5, Braeside, Gideon District, Map 63 Parcel 0239. Filed Feb. 28, 2024.
  • Harlan Wade Properties LLC to Montana Richardson and Riannon Fowler: lot 2, Neel Pilcher Ware’s, Kyle District, Map 28 Parcel 0280. Filed Feb. 28, 2024.
  • Sherry L. Carter and Stephen D. Carter to Stacy K. White: lot 87, less excepted, reserved & conveyed, Malcolm Springs Heights, Grant District, Map 13P Parcel 0007. Filed Feb. 29, 2024.
  • Jourdan Scott to Jessica L. Monge: part of lot 9, Bungalow Sites, Guyandotte District, Map 4K Parcel 0031. Filed Feb. 29, 2024.
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

Give us your feedback