Congressional Youth Art Competition winners announced

CHARLESTON, W.Va. – Six young artists have been selected as winners in the annual Congressional Art Competition, which is on display in the Balcony Gallery of the Culture Center, State Capitol Complex, in Charleston until April 1. The exhibition is sponsored by the West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History (WVDACH), in partnership with the West Virginia Congressional Delegation.

On Friday, Feb. 23, WVDACH Museum Director Charles Morris and Deputy Curator Andrea Thompson welcomed guests and introduced Madison Neeley, representing Congressman Alex Mooney, and Elizabeth Crump, representing Congresswoman Carol Miller.

First-place awards were presented to Emily Garrett, Braxton County High School, Braxton County, District 1; and Caleb Roselius, Robert C. Byrd High School, Harrison County, District 2. The first-place winners received a $100 gift certificate from Dick Blick Art Materials, and their work will represent West Virginia in a yearlong Congressional Art Competition exhibition at the United States Capitol Building in Washington, D.C.

An additional two second-place winners and two third-place winners received awards – Addisyn Miller, Nitro High School, Kanawha County, District 1, 2nd place; Taylor Arnett, Robert C. Byrd High School, Harrison County, District 2, 2nd place; Lily Wilson, George Washington High School, Kanawha County, District 1, 3rd place; and Miyako Cole, Robert C. Byrd High School, Harrison County, District 2, 3rd place.  Second-place and third-place winners received a $50 gift certificate from Dick Blick Art Materials.

The Congressional Art Exhibition consists of 179 pieces by 151 students, grades 7-12, from 11 West Virginia counties.

Each spring, the Congressional Institute sponsors a nationwide high school visual-art competition to recognize and encourage artistic talent in the nation and in each congressional district. Since the competition began in 1982, more than 650,000 high school students have participated. The competition is sponsored by members of the United States Congress.

A complete list of students whose work is included in the exhibition is below.

For more information, contact Charles Morris, museum director for the department, at (304) 558-0220 or Charles.W.Morris@wv.gov.

Winner photographs: Emily Garrett, 1st place, District 1, https://bit.ly/3TA6jMT

Caleb Roselius, 1st place, District 2, https://bit.ly/43er03W

All Photo Credits: Stephen Brightwell, West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History

2024 Congressional Youth Art Competition Exhibit (listed by district and county)

DISTRICT 1

BOONE COUNTY

Scott High School

Teacher: Ashleigh Garrett

DeeAndra Avilez-Cruz, Grade 12

In The Ocean Blue, Mixed Media

Gavin Bias, Grade 12

Bandit, Oil Pastel

Johnny Colvin, Grade 10

Daily Changes, Mixed Media

Keira Darnell, Grade 12

Reading Takes You on An Adventure, Mixed Media

Kaitlyn Flippen, Grade 10

Koi, Digital Illustration

Layla Hill, Grade 11

A Deep Connection, Mixed Media

Harley Kirby, Grade 11

Beyond Reality, Mixed Media

Trenton Kirk, Grade 10

Rhododendron After Rain, Photography

Allen Lin, Grade 12

Autumn Glow, Acrylic Paint

Addison Lockard, Grade 10

Misty Woods, Acrylic Paint

Emily Nichols, Grade 12

It’s okay to start things over., Mixed Media

Grace Robinette, Grade 11

The Door, Watercolor

Brenden Stinson, Grade 12

Vibrant Encounter, Oil Pastel

Kaden Underwood, Grade 12

Blue Tang, Oil Pastel

BRAXTON COUNTY

Braxton County High School

Teacher: Shawn Crow

Emily Garrett, Grade 11

Natalie, Colored Pencil

CABELL COUNTY

Huntington High School

Art Teacher: Diana Frazier

Mason Allen, Grade 11

Looking Up, Photography

Brinley Elkins, Grade 11

Waters of West Virginia, Photography

Chloe McCoy, Grade 11

Frozen Oaks, Photography

Ava Smith, Grade 11

Ice Fishing, Photography

Grace Sowards, Grade 11

Azure Wings, Photography

Teacher: Marisa Main

Lelia Bishop, Grade 9

Strawberry Stripes Forever, Acrylic Paint

Lauryn Coffman, Grade 10

Small Turmoil, Acrylic Paint and Graphite

Mercedez Garcia-Canul, Grade 11

Feeling Empty, Mixed Media

Zah Jackson, Grade 11

Insect in Green Circle, Acrylic Paint

Katherine Lawrence, Grade 12

Blue Butterfly on Wall of Flowers, Acrylic Paint

Chloe Masey, Grade 12

Monkey, Graphite

Raegen McCormick, Grade 12

Bees, Acrylic Paint

Abbey Mobley, Grade 9

Blue and Orange Butterfly, Acrylic Paint

Jayonna Skaggs, Grade 11

Insects and Color Theory, Acrylic Paint

Skyla Spears, Grade 11

Flower Crop on Green, Acrylic Paint

Charlotte Tigchelaar, Grade 12

Yellow Moths and Color Theory, Acrylic Paint

Nick Wilson, Grade 11

Red Flowers on Gray Tones, Acrylic Paint

KANAWHA COUNTY

George Washington High School

Art Teacher: Christy Pennington

Yasmin Al Yasin, Grade 12

Child of Famine, Mixed Media

The Magic of Childhood, Oil Paint trans­formed to Digital

Ava Berry, Grade 11

Pink Lillies, Fabric and Dye

Anahli Cordell, Grade 11

The Spiral Staircase, Acrylic Paint Reflection, Digital

Stella Diana, Grade 12

A Mothers Touch, Ballpoint Pen and Glitter Pen

I Just Want to Have Fun, Colored Pencil

Ava Dunbar, Grade 9

Patterned Man, Ink

Samir Jones, Grade 12

A Long, Dreadful Walk, Mixed Media

AHHH!, Ink

Archana Krishnathas, Grade 11

The Dromedary, Oil Paint

A “Ribbit”-ing Sight, Oil Paint

Landyn Lowe, Grade 12

You Give Me Butterflies, Oil Pastel

Pink Haze, Oil Pastel

Alexis “Sammy” Lowe, Grade 11

Imperial Moth, Mixed Media

Katherine Mattix, Grade 10

A Gift of Serenity, Acrylic Paint

Emma Miller, Grade 10

The Mold of the Person, Mixed Media

Snowy Treeline, Watercolor

Abigail Paas, Grade 11

Burn the Bridge, Pen

Sadi Painter, Grade 12

Boy in Blue, Acrylic Paint

discombobulated, Acrylic Paint

Katherine Pence, Grade 12

Don’t Look, Graphite

Withering, Acrylic Paint

Madelene Peyatte, Grade 11

Salmon Run, Mixed Media

Victory Pass, Mixed Media

Ellie Pritt, Grade 12

Orb of Sight, Colored Pencil

Junk Drawer, Colored Pencil

Maryn Lee Reed, Grade 12

Brooklyn Baby, Chalk Pastel

Rodentia, Graphite

Madeline Schaefer, Grade 11

Are You Not Entertained?, Colored Pencil

Penguins; the PREDATOR, Mixed Media

Ava Shamblin, Grade 11

Pinkest Pieces, Acrylic Paint

Serene, Oil Pastel

Elle Smith, Grade 11

Hiding in the Dark, Acrylic Paint

The World in my Hands, Colored Pencil

Rachel Thompson, Grade 10

A Fight Against Racism at the Met Gala, Mixed Media

Then vs. Now: The Cheongsam of Today, Mixed Media

Eric Vickers, Grade 11

Stop the Pigs, Mixed Media

Crisis, Acrylic Paint

Cabott Williams, Grade 11

CIRCLES AND PEACOCKS, Mixed Media

HIDING BEHIND HAIR, Chalk Pastel

Lily Wilson, Grade 11

Coming of Age, Acrylic Paint

Silence of the Sound, Watercolor

Art Teacher: Sugitha Arinivasen

Mrithula Premchanth (Grade 10)

American Goldfinch, Mixed Media

Blue Jay in Winter, Colored Pencil

Herbert Hoover High School

Art Teacher: Niesha Shank

Scout Cox, Grade 10

Yggdrasil, Wood Carving/Burning

Khalia Reid, Grade 10

All Under Pressure, Oil Paint

Emma White, Grade 12

Oh My Child, Oil Paint

Nitro High School

Art Teacher: Danielle Hunt

Penelope Allen, Grade 10

Bluestone, Oil Pastel

John Boggs, Grade 11

Grilled Cheese, Watercolor

Trinity Burns, Grade 12

Still Life, Graphite

Baylee Carpenter, Grade 11

Untitled, Watercolor and Ink

Malissie Caruthers, Grade 12

Still-Life, Graphite

Maddox Cole, Grade 11

Pizza, Junk Sculpture

Isabella Cowger, Grade 12

Still Life, Graphite

Harlee Curry, Grade 12

Collage, Mixed Media

Lida Evans, Grade 10

Surrealism Blackwater Canyon, Oil Pastel

Hayden Fields, Grade 12

Pipeline Overlook, Pencil

Avocado Toast, Watercolor

Emanuel Garnica, Grade 12

Monochromatic Elephant, Acrylic Paint

Kindra Gibson, Grade 11

Babcock Gristmill, Watercolor and Ink

Ava Hunt, Grade 12

Red Spotted Newt, Collage

Cece Lackey, Grade 11

Coal Miner, Multimedia

Long Point, Watercolor

Addisyn Miller, Grade 12

Lifesize Buck, Soft Pastel

Tyler Oaks, Grade 10

Surrealism, Surrealism Sculpture

Layla Ramsey, Grade 9

Surrealism, Mixed Media

Liliana Ricker, Grade 11

Marie Antoinette, Watercolor

Sanai Simmons, Grade 12

Nature Study, Colored Pencil

Lauren Spencer, Grade 12

White Water Rafting, Mixed Medium

Jonah Thompson, Grade 12

Bernard, Junk Sculpture

Elliott Tuckwiller, Grade 12

Haunted Helvetia, Watercolor and Ink

Abstract Watercolor, Watercolor and Ink

Erica Turley, Grade 12

Watercolor Peppers, Watercolor

Vixen Walter, Grade 10

UHF, Mixed Media

Melody Zhang, Grade 12

Untitled, Watercolor

Untitled, Watercolor

South Charleston High School

Art Teacher: April Noble

Hailey Jordan Chappell, Grade 12

Out and In, Oil Pastel

Rukiye Reyyan Cinar, Grade 10

Oceans Inside the Rooms, Graphite Pencil

Julio Corona, Grade 12

Mount Rushmore, but Awesome, Marker Brushes

Miley Sigmon, Grade 10

Solar Eclipse, Colored Pencil and Graphite Pencil

Launia Smith-Desper, Grade 12

Barb’s Hand, Crayon and Colored Pencil

Camryn Stricker, Grade 12

80s Pattern, Sharpie

Katelyn Sutphin, Grade 12

Knowledge, Mixed Media

Jaidyn Wickline, Grade 12

Underwater Company, Mixed Media

MASON COUNTY

Wahama Jr./Sr. High School

Art Teacher: Susan Parrish

Payton Barnitz, Grade 10

Green Thumb, Acrylic Paint

Mary Brinker, Grade 10

Gaudineer Knob, Photography

Lilly Lear, Grade 9

Milky Way Majesty, Pen and Ink

Kobe Moore, Grade 9

Street of Wonder, Ink

Logan Neal, Grade 10

After Life, Pencil and Charcoal Pencil

PUTNAM COUNTY

Poca High School

Art Teacher: Cathy Thomas

Roxy Angell, Grade 9

Golden, Mixed Media

Bored Medusa, Collage with Sharpie Detail

Kayla Nelson, Grade 9

Sparks of Angel Kisses, Acrylic Paint

Lyan Oduncu, Grade 12

Die Kathedrale des Orients, Graphite Pencil

Jessica Wilkinson, Grade 12

The Follies of Fall, Acrylic Paint and Colored Pencil

WAYNE COUNTY

Spring Valley High School

Art Teacher: Rachel Bocook

Jazmyn Pack, Grade 10

My Resilient Mother, Coloxed Pencil

Art Teacher: Sara Tess Hager

 Gabrielle Lenoir, Grade 11

3 Heads, Colored Pencil

Savannah Elizabeth Parker, Grade 10

Autumn Watercolor Leaves, Watercolor

Kaylynn Spangler, Grade 10

Birthday, Marker

Alyssa Staley, Grade 10

Lilac Falls, Acrylic on Canvas

WEBSTER COUNTY

Webster County High School

Art Teacher: Pam Hall

Hailey Arbogast, Grade 11

Sassy, Watercolor

Parthenia Carpenter, Grade 12

Beloved Waited, Charcoal

Bella Carpenter, Grade 12

Hawaiian Brick Flower, Oil Pastel

Briley Clayton, Grade 10

Smokey Skull, Chalk Pastel

Gracyn Durham, Grade 9

Picture your Happy Place, Pencil and Paint

Karissa Giles, Grade 11

Unfolding Beauty, Oil Pastel

Afterglow, Chalk Pastel

Gabriel Giles, Grade 11

The Ram and the Mountains, Oil Pastel

Ryelle Gillispie, Grade 12

Mossy Waterfall, Chalk Pastel

McKenzie Lucille Hoke, Grade 10

A Lone Skull, Oil Pastel

Hailey Johnson, Grade 11

The Walk, Mixed Media

Haley Lamb, Grade 10

Look Into My Eyes, Colored Pencil

Billie, Acrylic Paint

Dylan Lough, Grade 11

Lost from the Herd, Oil Pastel

Riley McCartney, Grade 11

Path, Chalk Pastel

Stevie Moffatt, Grade 12

Mythical Chaos, Watercolor

Elanor Narraway, Grade 10

Elanor Flower, Oil Pastel

Emma Prater, Grade 11

A Piece of Time, Pen and Pencil

Lilly Ratliff, Grade 11

The Red Flower, Oil Pastel

Preston Simmons, Grade 8

Lexi Dog, Photography

Alex Snyder, Grade 8

Tabitha’s Love, Acrylic Paint

Hannah Wayne, Grade 12

Spring Morning, Chalk Pastel

DISTRICT 2

HARRISON COUNTY

Bridgeport High School

Art Teacher: Courtney Rankin

Catherine Camenga, Grade 11

Contemplating Purple, Mixed Media

Eva Camenga, Grade 11

Bubble Fish, Acrylic Paint and Ink

Morgan Grose, Grade 11

Windmill Sheathed in Greenery, Watercolor and Micron Pen

Tenley Holler, Grade 10

We Are Art, Mixed Media

Atiana Lopez, Grade 11

Faded Memories, Charcoal

Sierra Noonan, Grade 11

Pervasive, Watercolor

Quinn Ratliff, Grade 12

Chestnut Ridge, Acrylic Paint

Sophia Schroeder, Grade 12

Warped Reflection, Acrylic Paint

Jay Scott, Grade 11

The Beast, Charcoal

Robert C. Byrd High School

Art Teacher: Katherine Crim

Taylor Arnett, Grade 12

Glow, Bleach Paint on Black Matte Board

Katelyn Braden, Grade 10

Daisy, Tempera Paint

Miyako Cole, Grade 10

White Wonder, Watercolor and Gouache

Kadence Daffin, Grade 12

Curly Side Eye, Paper

Rian Hoalcraft, Grade 12

Habitat Hue, Chalk Pastels

Caylee Nesbitt, Grade 12

Man vs. Nature, Chalk Pastels

Caleb Roselius, Grade 11

Fresh Cut, Scratchboard

Maria Roselius, Grade 9

Me and My Dad, Chalk Pastels

MARSHALL COUNTY

John Marshall High School

Teacher: Elaina DePetro

Abbie Allen, Grade 10

A Foggy Morning, Acrylic Paint and Watercolor

Chyanne Foster, Grade 10

Roses in a Glass, Oil Pastel

Emily McClintock, Grade 11

Lady in Thought, Sharpie and Pencil

Hailey Murphy, Grade 11

Star Girl, Markers and Gel Pen

Elaina Updegraff, Grade 12

Opened Up, Acrylic Paint

Jessica West, Grade 11

Mary, Colored Pencil

WOOD COUNTY

Williamstown High School

Teacher: Ashley Whipkey

Alayna Garst (Grade 12)

Feeling Hue, Mixed Media

Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

Give us your feedback