Dirty Birds start season strong against Ferryhawks, one game out of first place

By RealWV Staff,

The Charleston Dirty Birds kicked off the 2024 campaign by winning three-of-four games at home against the Staten Island Ferryhawks. With their current record of three wins and one loss, the Dirty Birds are a single game out of first place in the Atlantic League’s Southern Division. 

Through four games, GoMart Ballpark has seen a total attendance of 13,026, with an average of 3,257 fans attending each game.

Team Leaders:

PlayerPAVGGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSFSHSBCSDPE
Maitan, K3B.500312262005101000010
Carr, JOF.500410650015340003000
Barnum, K1B.400415260027304000000
Pugh, TOF.313416352003202000000
Cancel, GIF.250416540011202001000
Ellis, DIF.214414332001414001000
Estrada, RC.14337310013411100030
Santana, JIF.12538010000012000000
Deshields, DOF.118417421004303001010
Ervin, POF.00028000001201000010
Swihart, BC.00034200000503000002
Total: .260412730337053029723106062

Division Leaders – Batting:

PlayerTeamPAVGGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSFSHSBCSDPE
Bottcher, MLEXIF.500416282013006000000
Carr, JCWVOF.500410650015340003000
Figueroa, MHPIF.50026530013701000000
Maitan, KCWV3B.500312262005101000010
Aklinski, BHPOF.5004184900312314001100
Longhi, NHPOF.471417682037204000000
Owings, CHPIF.444418481024305101000
Barnum, KCWV1B.400415260027304000000
De La Rosa, EGASOF.333415251100106002101
Pugh, TCWVOF.313416352003202000000

Division Leaders – Pitching:

PlayerTeamGGSCGIPHRERBBSOWLSV2B3BERA
Miller, JCWV1105.075513100109.00
McGrane, JHP2002.011123101004.50
Guerrieri, THP1003.000005100000.00
Horvath, NCWV2002.012114110104.50
Sanders, PGAS2003.000003100000.00
Edwards, JHP1002.210002100000.00
Rhoades, JHP1105.040016100200.00
Thompson, CGAS1002.000011100000.00
Quillens, BCWV2002.0333011001013.50
Creasy, JSMD2003.011106100003.00

After a three-game series against the High Point Rockers, the Dirty Birds return home Friday for a three-game series against Gastonia. Tickets are available by visiting dirtybirdsbaseball.com.

Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

Give us your feedback