McDowell County unofficial Primary Election results

By RealWV Staff,

Of McDowell County’s 11,722 registered voters, 2,653 participated in the 2024 primary elections. McDowell County’s voter turnout was 22.63%. 

NOTE: We have only included the top two vote-receiving candidates in each particular race, except when the party’s top vote-receiver is not the nominee.

United States President Nominees

Republican:

  • Former President Donald Trump: 1,214 votes

Democrat:

  • President Joe Biden: 454 votes

United States Senate Nominees

Republican:

  • Gov. Jim Justice: 914 votes

Democrat:

  • Zachary Schrewsbury: 557 votes
  • Glenn Elliott: 136 votes – NOMINEE

United States House of Representatives 1st Congressional Nominees

Republican:

  • Carol Miller: 738 votes

Democrat:

  • Jim Umberger: 401 votes
  • Chris Bob Reed: 376 votes –  NOMINEE

Governor Nominees 

Republican:

  • Attorney General Patrick Morrisey: 348 votes – NOMINEE
  • Chris Miller: 375 votes

Democrat:

  • Steve Williams: 655 votes

Secretary of State Nominees

Republican:

  • Kris Warner: 583 votes

Democrat:

  • Thornton Cooper: 600 votes

Auditor Nominees

Republican:

  • Mark Hunt: 465 votes

Democrat:

  • Mary Ann Roebuck Clayton: 638 votes

Treasurer Nominees

Republican:

  • Larry Pack: 740 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Commissioner of Agriculture Nominees

Republican:

  • Kent Leonhardt: 373 votes

Democrat:

  • Deborah Stiles: 616 votes

Attorney General Nominees

Republican:

  • J.B. McCuskey: 598 votes

Democrat:

  • Richie Robb: 498 votes
  • Teresa Toriseva: 266 votes – NOMINEE

State Senate District 6 Nominees

Republican:

  • Chandler Swope: 463 votes
  • Craig Hart: 361 votes – NOMINEE

Democrat:

  • Randy Fowler: 573 votes

House of Delegates District 34 Nominees

Republican:

  • Mark Dean: 9 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

House of Delegates District 36 Nominees

Republican:

  • S. David Green: 957 votes

Democrat:

  • Tiffany Clemins: 823 votes

County Commission Nominees

Republican:

  • R. Dewayne Dotson: 841 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Prosecuting Attorney Nominees

Republican:

  • No candidate

Democrat:

  • Brittany Puckett: 856 votes

Sheriff

Republican:

  • No candidate

Democrat:

  • James “Boomer” Muncy: 978 votes

Assessor Nominees

Republican:

  • No candidate

Democrat:

  • Sherry Burton: 778 votes

Surveyor

Republican:

  • No Candidate

Democrat:

  • No candidate 

Nonpartisan Election Winners

Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Division 1:

  • Haley Bunn: 1,380 votes

Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Division 2:

  • Charles Trump IV: 1,311 votes

Intermediate Court of Appeals Division 1:

  • S. Ryan White: 1,043 votes

12th Judicial Circuit Judge Division 1:

  • Rick Murensky: 1,423 votes

12th Judicial Circuit Judge Division 2:

  • Josh Miller: 1,573 votes

Judge – 12th Family Court Circuit Division 1:

  • Anthony Bisaha: 1,403 votes

Judge – 12th Family Court Circuit Division 2:

  • Cathy Bond Wallace: 730 votes

Judge – 12th Family Court Circuit Division 3:

  • Lisa Kay Clark: 1,482 votes
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

WV Presbytery meets in Maxwelton

By RealWV staff, Presbyterians from across West Virginia gathered in Maxwelton at Clifton Presbyterian Church last Thursday. The Presbytery of West Virginia meets four times

Give us your feedback