Monroe County unofficial Primary Election results

By RealWV Staff,

Of Monroe County’s 9,558 registered voters, 3,150 participated in the 2024 primary elections. Monroe County’s voter turnout was 32.96%. 

NOTE: We have only included the top two vote-receiving candidates in each particular race, except when the party’s top vote-receiver is not the nominee.

United States President Nominees

Republican:

  • Former President Donald Trump: 2,045 votes

Democrat:

  • President Joe Biden: 444 votes

United States Senate Nominees

Republican:

  • Gov. Jim Justice: 1,428 votes

Democrat:

  • Zachary Schrewsbury: 465 votes
  • Glenn Elliott: 137 votes – NOMINEE

United States House of Representatives 1st Congressional Nominees

Republican:

  • Carol Miller: 1,328 votes

Democrat:

  • Jim Umberger: 600 votes
  • Chris Bob Reed: 80 votes –  NOMINEE

Governor Nominees 

Republican:

  • Attorney General Patrick Morrisey: 785 votes

Democrat:

  • Steve Williams: 585 votes

Secretary of State Nominees

Republican:

  • Kris Warner: 541 votes

Democrat:

  • Thornton Cooper: 600 votes

Auditor Nominees

Republican:

  • Mark Hunt: 738 votes

Democrat:

  • Mary Ann Roebuck Clayton: 546 votes

Treasurer Nominees

Republican:

  • Larry Pack: 1,691 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Commissioner of Agriculture Nominees

Republican:

  • Kent Leonhardt: 1,076 votes

Democrat:

  • Deborah Stiles: 557 votes

Attorney General Nominees

Republican:

  • J.B. McCuskey: 1,227 votes

Democrat:

  • Richie Robb: 346 votes
  • Teresa Toriseva: 262 votes – NOMINEE

State Senate District 10 Nominees

Republican:

  • Sen. Jack David Woodrum: 1,821 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

House of Delegates District 40 Nominees

Republican:

  • Roy Cooper: 1,226 votes

Democrat:

  • James McNeely: 623 votes

House of Delegates District 47 Nominees

Republican:

  • George Boogie Ambler: 2 votes

Democrat:

  • Kayla McCoy: 4 votes

County Commission Nominees

Republican:

  • Kenny Mann: 1,482 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Prosecuting Attorney Nominees

Republican:

  • No candidate

Democrat:

  • Justin St. Clair: 628 votes

Sheriff

Republican:

  • Michael Heller: 1,728 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Assessor Nominees

Republican:

  • Sarah Martin: 1,914 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Surveyor

Republican:

  • No Candidate

Democrat:

  • David Holz: 606 votes 

Nonpartisan Election Winners

Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Division 1:

  • Haley Bunn: 2,236 votes

Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Division 2:

  • Charles Trump IV: 2,139 votes

Intermediate Court of Appeals Division 1:

  • S. Ryan White: 1,410 votes

30th Judicial Circuit Judge Division 1:

  • H. “Rod” Mohler: 1,488 votes

Judge – 15th Family Court Circuit Division 1:

  • Grady Ford: 992 votes

Board of Education (2):

  • Scott Womack: 1,593 votes
  • Sabrina Stutts: 1,169 votes

Levy 1 (Fire) passes by a vote of 2,399 to 670 

Levy 2 (School) passes by a vote of 2,068 to 986

Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

WV Presbytery meets in Maxwelton

By RealWV staff, Presbyterians from across West Virginia gathered in Maxwelton at Clifton Presbyterian Church last Thursday. The Presbytery of West Virginia meets four times

Give us your feedback