Summers County unofficial Primary Election results

By RealWV Staff,

Of Summers County’s 8,355 registered voters, 2,972 participated in the 2024 primary elections. Summers County’s voter turnout was 35.57%. 

NOTE: We have only included the top two vote-receiving candidates in each particular race, except when the party’s top vote-receiver is not the nominee.

United States President Nominees

Republican:

  • Former President Donald Trump: 1,587 votes

Democrat:

  • President Joe Biden: 547 votes

United States Senate Nominees

Republican:

  • Gov. Jim Justice: 1,152 votes

Democrat:

  • Zachary Schrewsbury: 581 votes
  • Glenn Elliott: 188 votes – NOMINEE

United States House of Representatives 1st Congressional Nominees

Republican:

  • Carol Miller: 955 votes

Democrat:

  • Jim Umberger: 745 votes
  • Chris Bob Reed: 122 votes –  NOMINEE

Governor Nominees 

Republican:

  • Attorney General Patrick Morrisey: 591 votes

Democrat:

  • Steve Williams: 755 votes

Secretary of State Nominees

Republican:

  • Kris Warner: 833 votes

Democrat:

  • Thornton Cooper: 714 votes

Auditor Nominees

Republican:

  • Mark Hunt: 636 votes

Democrat:

  • Mary Ann Roebuck Clayton: 736 votes

Treasurer Nominees

Republican:

  • Larry Pack: 1,303 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Commissioner of Agriculture Nominees

Republican:

  • Kent Leonhardt: 734 votes

Democrat:

  • Deborah Stiles: 739 votes

Attorney General Nominees

Republican:

  • J.B. McCuskey: 890 votes

Democrat:

  • Richie Robb: 513 votes
  • Teresa Toriseva: 295 votes – NOMINEE

State Senate District 10 Nominees

Republican:

  • Sen. Jack David Woodrum: 1,594 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

House of Delegates District 40 Nominees

Republican:

  • Roy Cooper: 581 votes

Democrat:

  • James McNeely: 476 votes

House of Delegates District 41 Nominees

Republican:

  • Jordan Maynor: 735 votes

Democrat:

  • Anna Ferraraccio: 317 votes

County Commission Nominees

Republican:

  • Charles Saunders: 920 votes 

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Prosecuting Attorney Nominees

Republican:

  • Christopher Lefler: 1,283 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Sheriff

Republican:

  • Justin Farris: 1,453 votes

Democrat:

  • No candidate

Assessor Nominees

Republican:

  • Larry Fox: 1,269 votes

Democrat:

  • JGregory Vandall: 856 votes 

Surveyor

Republican:

  • No Candidate

Democrat:

  • Jeffrey Chambers: 781 votes 

Nonpartisan Election Winners

Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Division 1:

  • Haley Bunn: 1,940 votes

Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals Division 2:

  • Charles Trump IV: 1,831 votes

Intermediate Court of Appeals Division 1:

  • S. Ryan White: 1,471 votes

30th Judicial Circuit Judge Division:

  • Amy Mann: 1,479 votes

Judge – 13th Family Court Circuit Division 1:

  • H. Suzanne McGraw: 2,021 votes

Judge – 13th Family Court Circuit Division 2:

  • Leigh Lefler: 1,973 votes

Judge – 13th Family Court Circuit Division 3:

  • Eric Shuck: 2,049 votes

Levy is defeated by a vote of 1,482 to 1,049

Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

Related stories

Give us your feedback